Dental One Associates of Marietta
1275 Powers Ferry Road, Suite 10, Marietta, GA 30067

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Service was great!
Rhonda W.
good hygienist and dentist
Demetrius L.
I really like the staff at Dental one , I just wish the prices were a little lower....
Helen A.
Jozett and Dr. Meyerson are amazingly talented, brilliant in their profession & take their time to be kind and gentle. I'm so grateful to have found […]
Pam A.
The staff is very courteous, professional and gentle. Dr. Nguyen has worked on two crowns and a cavity with great bedside manner and skill.
Libby M.
Dr. Carden and Shiela are great.
Robert W.
I had Dr. Nguyen as my dentist and he is fantastic! His workers were also so sweet! The prices are reasonable and the atmosphere is great! I am going […]
Amira M.
Very professional and kind people.
Vickye P.
Jozette rocks!
Carla B.
Very good experience there! Very thorough cleaning & exam....everyone is very friendly and helpful!
Claudia S.
At first I was a little nervous because my insurance wasn't verified. I reschedule my last appointment because of the same thing and was told when I […]
Akeeya S.
ALWAYS PLEASURE TO BE IN YOUR OFFICE
Svetlana P.
Jozett is awesome. Very professional and knows her craft.
Terry V.
good visit.
Keith H.
As always superb service and craftsmanship by all.
Robert M.
Staff is pleasant, appointments are typically convenient to my work schedule, and dental plans are created specific to your personal dental needs […]
Teresa B.
great service and great people!!!!!
Corie B.
About as pleasant of an experience as a trip to the Dentist can be. Only feedback is that when I confirm with you via you text message, please don't […]
Chad M.
As usual. a very good experience.
Brenda S.
Very good experience!
Anonymous
Great servuce
David M.
Courteous, professional, friendly staff. Did not have a moment where I felt uncomfortable.
Jillian K.
Great staff and Dr Randell was great! My dental procedure went smooth with no pain (root canal).
Shannon M.
Staff was very friendly
Stephon T.
Dr Carden is the best!
Robert B.
As always my trip to the Dentist was pleasant and totally non stressful.
Michael T.
I felt really nervous going in but the assistant was very nice. The x-rays were painless except for a few but she added a piece of gauze which […]
Crystalin T.
Great staff and love their work
Kiara W.
The staff is very kind. Dr. Randall is thorough.
Demond M.
they took time to educate me on my condition and they were very pleasant . i found a dental office that i would keep.
Lyndeshia P.
very accomodating as usual. good group!
Thomas K.
enjoyed the services and the folks as usual. been a patient for over 20 years.
Arthur G.
Very professional and personable at the same time.
Panayiotis M.
Great Job!!!!
Corie B.
Every person I have dealt with at this office has treated me with care and concern. They are professionals in every way. I feel as though they are […]
David F.
Great customer service and the doctor really did well by explaining everything I needed to know.
Beatrice K.
I came in for a deep cleaning/scaling. The doctor (Dr. Johnson) assisted with any questions that I had, numbed my gums to prepare for the pain. The […]
Terin B.
Great experience, very informative throughout the process of my root canal. Very patient but quick. Little to no waiting.
Destiny W.
The young lady names Tanisha ( hopefully the spelling is close) was very prompt in taking me back for my appointment. She had the task of replacing […]
Barbara B.
I was nervous about having two tooth pulled and DR. Choy was awesome putting me at ease all during the procedure.
Joann A.
Very satisfied with Dental One Associates.
David M.
Friendly staff and Dr. Johnson is great!
Kimberly R.
I spent 4.5 hours there yesterday and everyone involved in my care was very caring and concerned about how I was doing the entire appointment.
Vickye P.
Jozett is marvelous!
Carla B.
This visit was for a cleaning. Alisa was my new dental hygienist and she did a great job.
James R.
Very simple and easy for a root canal, I was expecting a long time to be there and was not at all in and out within an hour
Cindy F.
I am so glad to have found Dental One Associates they are the most friendly group of people I have ever met. And the work they do on you they make […]
Susan D.
I searched for years to find a dentist I was comfortable with and four years ago I found it in Dr. Carden. He has made my numerous visits as painless […]
Keisha L.
I was annoyed that my hygienist was no longer there and I waited longer than usual. Andrea was superb though. Dr. Carden is pretty amazing, too.
Kyshia C.
They were very quick and made it completely painless. I love my dentist. He is very nice, helpful and good at his job. They weren't trying to sell me […]
Megan W.
Office Hours
Mon. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thu. – 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sat. – 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (678) 831-2945
Fax: (770) 953-4521
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (678) 831-2945 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (678) 831-2945
Office Hours
  • Monday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Saturday 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (678) 831-2945
Our Location